upcycle-07

UPCYCLE


 

Come Celebrate!

October 13, 2016 6-9 pm

@ RAFT: 3827 Steele Street, Unit C, Denver

Mix, mingle, eat, drink, play.

Fabulous food by four Sage restaurants.
Open bar. Live Jazz.
Honorees worthy of a big party.
Hands-on games and RAFTy fun.
TackleSTEM Sports Bar to keep an eye on the Broncos.
Raise the Raft!

Attire: Come As You Are!

Free Valet Parking by Jay’s Valet


Upcycle is RAFT’s primary fundraising event.  When you attend, you will enjoy an unexpectedly festive, interactive environment where you, along with business leaders, philanthropists, top-notch educators, will experience the power and fun of hands-on learning. Last year, our RAFT community raised $300,000 to support teachers and students in Colorado!


 

2016 Honorees:

 

Outstanding Impact in Education Award: Steve and Wendy Cohen

 Cohens

Wendy and Steve Cohen

This award is given to a Colorado leader who has demonstrated a commitment to teachers and an ability to unite educators, philanthropists, business and political leaders to improve education for children in Colorado.

 


 

John and Carrie Morgridge Volunteer Award: Lockheed Martin

 Lockheed Martin

This award goes to a RAFT group that volunteers repeatedly over time; achieves exceptional results; and leverages its relationships to support RAFT beyond the scope of its scheduled service.

 


 

Mary Simon Award for Exceptional Teaching: Angie Willsea

 Angie Willsea

This award is presented to a RAFT member who exemplifies outstanding teaching of academics and 21st century skills using innovative materials and hands-on learning.

 


 

Zack Neumeyer Leading From Within Award: Frank Reeves

 Frank Reeves

This award is presented to an administrator who works collaboratively with teachers and community leaders to implement an innovative educational vision designed to increase student engagement and performance.

 


 

Master of Ceremonies

Senator Mike Johnston

Senator_Mike_Johnston


 

Past Honorees

Zack Neumeyer
Pat Hamill
Libby Anschutz
Walter and Christie Isenberg
John and Bridget Grier Family

 

Upcycle Committee Members 2016

Kristin Bender
Madison Carter
Lisa Donovan
Jenny Fochek
Sarah Harvey
Krista Landerholm
Carol McDermott
Michelle Morgridge
Karen Schimke
Stephanie Welsh
Joya Wolf

Honorary Chairs

Bridget & John Grier, 2015 Upcycle Honorees